MRS. SABAH J AKMAL
NPI 1730354143
Social Worker - Clinical in Playa Vista, CA

NPI Status: Active since April 25, 2008

Contact Information

7101 PLAYA VISTA DR APT 216
PLAYA VISTA, CA
ZIP 90094
Phone: (310) 913-5034

Get Directions Reviews

  • Individual
  • Female
  • Social Worker
  • Clinical

About SABAH AKMAL

Sabah Akmal is a provider established in Playa Vista, California and her medical specialization is Social Worker with a focus in clinical . The healthcare provider is registered in the NPI registry with number 1730354143 assigned on April 2008. The practitioner's primary taxonomy code is 1041C0700X with license number 21191 (CA). The provider is registered as an individual and her NPI record was last updated 8 years ago.

NPI
1730354143
Provider Name
MRS. SABAH J AKMAL
Other Name
SABAH JAVED QASIM MSW, LCSW
Other Name Type
Former Name (1)
Gender
Female
Entity Type
Individual
Location Address
7101 PLAYA VISTA DR APT 216 PLAYA VISTA, CA 90094
Location Phone
(310) 913-5034
Mailing Address
7101 PLAYA VISTA DR APT 216 PLAYA VISTA, CA 90094
Mailing Phone
(310) 913-5034
Is Sole Proprietor?
Yes
Enumeration Date
04-25-2008
Last Update Date
01-27-2016
Code Navigator

A clinical social worker like Sabah Akmal is licensed to diagnose and treat mental, behavioral, and emotional disorders. A clinical social worker helps patients develop strategies to change behavior or cope with difficult situations and refer patients to other resources or services, such as support groups or other mental health professionals.

Specialty - Primary Taxonomy

The NPI enumerator requires providers to submit at least one taxonomy code. A taxonomy code is a unique 10-character code that describes the healthcare provider type, classification, and the area of specialization. There could be only one primary taxonomy code per NPI record. For individual NPIs the license data is associated to the taxonomy code.

Classification

Social Worker Clinical

Taxonomy Code
1041C0700X
Type
Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers
License No.
21191
License State
CA
Taxonomy Description
A social worker who holds a master's or doctoral degree in social work from an accredited school of social work in addition to at least two years of post-master's supervised experience in a clinical setting. The social worker must be licensed, certified, or registered at the clinical level in the jurisdiction of practice. A clinical social worker provides direct services, including interventions focused on interpersonal interactions, intrapsychic dynamics, and life management issues. Clinical social work services are based on bio-psychosocial perspectives. Services consist of assessment, diagnosis, treatment (including psychotherapy and counseling), client-centered advocacy, consultation, evaluation, and prevention of mental illness, emotional, or behavioral disturbances.

Location Map

Reviews for MRS. SABAH J AKMAL

There are currently no reviews for this provider. Be the first person to share your experience with this provider by filling out our review form. Your insights are appreciated and will help others make informed decisions.

NPI Validation Check Digit Calculation


The following table explains the step by step NPI number validation process using the ISO standard Luhn algorithm.

Start with the original NPI number, the last digit is the check digit and is not used in the calculation.
1730354143
Step 1: Double the value of the alternate digits, beginning with the rightmost digit.
276065818
Step 2: Add all the doubled and unaffected individual digits from step 1 plus the constant number 24.
2 + 7 + 6 + 0 + 6 + 5 + 8 + 1 + 8 + 24 = 67
Step 3: Subtract the total obtained in step 2 from the next higher number ending in zero, the result is the check digit.
70 - 67 = 33

The NPI number 1730354143 is valid because the calculated check digit 3 using the Luhn validation algorithm matches the last digit of the original NPI number.

Frequently Asked Questions

The NPI number assigned to this healthcare provider is 1730354143, enumerated in the NPI registry as an "individual" on April 25, 2008

The provider is located at 7101 Playa Vista Dr Apt 216 Playa Vista, Ca 90094 and the phone number is (310) 913-5034

The provider's speciality is Social Worker with taxonomy code 1041C0700X with a focus in Clinical

This NPI record was last updated on April 25, 2008. To officially update your NPI information contact the National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) at 1-800-465-3203 (NPI Toll-Free) or by email at [email protected].
NPI Profile data is regularly updated with the latest NPI registry information, if you would like to update or remove your NPI Profile in this website please contact us.