Statistics

NPI Enumeration Statistics by State and Entity Type - As of February 18, 2024

NPI Profile provides the following set of NPI enumeration statistics detailing the number of individuals and organizations by state name.

State Name Individuals Organizations Totals
ALABAMA58,79922,86381,662
ALASKA25,3965,91031,306
AMERICAN SAMOA17529204
ARIZONA109,54740,000149,547
ARKANSAS58,97115,57574,546
CALIFORNIA794,271170,029964,300
COLORADO128,20737,162165,369
CONNECTICUT74,24417,60591,849
DELAWARE18,7475,15623,903
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA40,1224,48844,610
FLORIDA391,912148,424540,336
GEORGIA144,66450,948195,612
GUAM8132571,070
HAWAII27,9697,20635,175
IDAHO27,58210,26537,847
ILLINOIS211,77864,954276,732
INDIANA96,11228,099124,211
IOWA42,04014,22756,267
KANSAS47,59014,90762,497
KENTUCKY76,91622,31999,235
LOUISIANA81,40529,300110,705
MAINE30,4127,64338,055
MARIANA ISLANDS175101276
MARYLAND128,17639,833168,009
MASSACHUSETTS194,99431,083226,077
MICHIGAN234,03256,693290,725
MINNESOTA110,19627,153137,349
MISSISSIPPI36,22214,80851,030
MISSOURI98,58530,714129,299
MONTANA19,5116,46025,971
NEBRASKA37,80010,07447,874
NEVADA78,78317,67696,459
NEW HAMPSHIRE29,8646,47336,337
NEW JERSEY143,11956,933200,052
NEW MEXICO48,52710,39858,925
NEW YORK489,24392,258581,501
NORTH CAROLINA168,42763,566231,993
NORTH DAKOTA18,1164,10522,221
OHIO277,09055,811332,901
OKLAHOMA78,90621,426100,332
OREGON109,36519,205128,570
PENNSYLVANIA233,65962,858296,517
PUERTO RICO35,89514,70750,602
RHODE ISLAND22,1315,27727,408
SOUTH CAROLINA74,24924,72798,976
SOUTH DAKOTA14,8224,95819,780
TENNESSEE109,46228,642138,104
TEXAS368,429143,917512,346
UTAH63,92913,82977,758
VERMONT12,8823,08315,965
VIRGIN ISLANDS6384661,104
VIRGINIA127,72140,953168,674
WASHINGTON177,97330,977208,950
WEST VIRGINIA58,6668,94167,607
WISCONSIN102,52922,905125,434
WYOMING12,2633,84016,103

NPI Enumeration Statistics by Taxonomy Classification and Entity Type - As of February 18, 2024

NPI Profile provides the following set of NPI enumeration statistics detailing the number of individuals and organizations by taxonomy classification.

Taxonomy Classification Individuals Organizations Totals
Acupuncturist31,1738,54839,721
Adult Companion2,9834923,475
Advanced Practice Midwife11,86854812,416
Allergy & Immunology4,8392,2537,092
Ambulance30718,79019,097
Anesthesiologist Assistant3,814663,880
Anesthesiology63,38814,67178,059
Art Therapist1,425611,486
Assistant Behavior Analyst5,919846,003
Assisted Living Facility1,32923,33724,666
Audiologist20,0403,11923,159
Audiologist-Hearing Aid Fitter2,6522,1214,773
Behavior Analyst84,33810,68895,026
Behavior Technician335,079420335,499
Case Management2,68014,72617,406
Case Manager/Care Coordinator134,5991,804136,403
Chiropractor99,42258,062157,484
Chore Provider7912151,006
Clinic/Center5,812245,185250,997
Clinical Medical Laboratory58516,03916,624
Clinical Neuropsychologist5,3861,3786,764
Clinical Nurse Specialist8,7198449,563
Colon & Rectal Surgery2,1285272,655
Community Based Residential Treatment Facility, Intellectual and/or Developmental Disabilities73910,02610,765
Community Based Residential Treatment Facility, Mental Illness4804,4834,963
Community Health Worker37,14369937,842
Community/Behavioral Health5,27355,67860,951
Contractor8,4231,99010,413
Counselor549,76046,873596,633
Custodial Care Facility9165,0455,961
Day Training, Developmentally Disabled Services9728,0619,033
Day Training/Habilitation Specialist3,0162033,219
Dental Assistant2,557302,587
Dental Hygienist13,36640713,773
Dentist255,98998,205354,194
Dermatology17,3317,08924,420
Developmental Therapist15,04327215,315
Dietitian, Registered58,6814,71563,396
Doula8,2476248,871
Driver5,1613715,532
Durable Medical Equipment & Medical Supplies2,72159,22261,943
Early Intervention Provider Agency2,7845,1457,929
Emergency Medical Technician, Basic1,2671881,455
Emergency Medical Technician, Paramedic1,1111551,266
Emergency Medicine68,6829,73378,415
Exclusive Provider Organization1002,1622,262
Eyewear Supplier9813,64313,741
Family Medicine154,67652,329207,005
Foster Care Agency7081,2781,986
General Acute Care Hospital1,73218,08319,815
General Practice16,19810,77526,973
Genetic Counselor, MS5,456685,524
Health and Wellness Coach2,5812252,806
Health Educator5,2558306,085
Health Maintenance Organization2674,1144,381
Hearing Aid Equipment463,3413,387
Hearing Instrument Specialist9,2611,82211,083
Home Health7,31271,25478,566
Home Health Aide30,4281,57632,004
Homemaker7,5011,0308,531
Hospice Care, Community Based13115,41015,541
Hospitalist23,3802,92526,305
In Home Supportive Care4,31027,30531,615
Intermediate Care Facility, Intellectual Disabilities295,7815,810
Internal Medicine284,82875,106359,934
Interpreter1,8973872,284
Lactation Consultant, Non-RN2,5843422,926
Legal Medicine9101,1432,053
Licensed Practical Nurse63,05132963,380
Licensed Psychiatric Technician2,09932,102
Licensed Vocational Nurse16,6784816,726
Local Education Agency (LEA)50114,64515,146
Long Term Care Hospital549891,043
Marriage & Family Therapist83,1226,58589,707
Massage Therapist57,7213,98061,701
Mechanotherapist1,9241752,099
Medical Genetics1,2541401,394
Medicare Defined Swing Bed Unit91,8091,818
Midwife5,3466826,028
Military Health Care Provider5,845425,887
Music Therapist2,6002692,869
Naturopath6,7249887,712
Neurological Surgery8,0292,99511,024
Neuromusculoskeletal Medicine & OMM1,0754331,508
Non-emergency Medical Transport (VAN)5,60819,02324,631
Non-Pharmacy Dispensing Site73,9233,930
Nuclear Medicine1,0833161,399
Nurse Anesthetist, Certified Registered68,3223,85272,174
Nurse Practitioner435,76819,855455,623
Nurse's Aide10,88728711,174
Nursing Care7214,6465,367
Nursing Facility/Intermediate Care Facility1392,5992,738
Nutritionist4,6206095,229
Obstetrics & Gynecology55,97716,37972,356
Occupational Therapist137,3807,863145,243
Occupational Therapy Assistant37,43022437,654
Ophthalmology24,92310,37035,293
Optometrist61,24832,49793,745
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery1,2874851,772
Orthopaedic Surgery35,33814,09249,430
Orthotist1,2041001,304
Otolaryngology14,0664,28118,347
Pain Medicine3,4404,3587,798
Pathology23,2853,12726,412
Pediatrics104,11615,421119,537
Peer Specialist19,40628319,689
Perfusionist1,178321,210
Pharmacist297,5933,510301,103
Pharmacy1,519103,258104,777
Pharmacy Technician10,7887010,858
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation18,2607,97526,235
Physical Therapist254,25330,477284,730
Physical Therapy Assistant54,32121254,533
Physician Assistant188,3833,123191,506
Physiological Laboratory211,7821,803
Plastic Surgery5,8393,0158,854
Podiatrist22,18114,83537,016
Point of Service1532,4362,589
Portable X-ray and/or Other Portable Diagnostic Imaging Supplier361,2091,245
Preferred Provider Organization1542,9013,055
Preventive Medicine6,2782,1408,418
Private Vehicle1,2851,5162,801
Prosthetic/Orthotic Supplier7527,7428,494
Prosthetist1,7441461,890
Psychiatric Hospital1872,1762,363
Psychiatric Residential Treatment Facility781,8141,892
Psychiatric Unit622,3362,398
Psychiatry & Neurology88,87120,899109,770
Psychoanalyst1,1531141,267
Psychologist137,87923,176161,055
Public Health or Welfare2377,3727,609
Radiologic Technologist2,5291,0793,608
Radiology56,67112,65569,326
Recreation Therapist1,949672,016
Registered Nurse189,2993,930193,229
Rehabilitation Counselor2,3441152,459
Rehabilitation Hospital1711,1191,290
Rehabilitation Practitioner14,61753515,152
Rehabilitation Unit581,6821,740
Residential Treatment Facility, Emotionally Disturbed Children4322,8683,300
Residential Treatment Facility, Intellectual and/or Developmental Disabilities4084,7325,140
Respiratory Therapist, Certified2,1571672,324
Respiratory Therapist, Registered4,9911755,166
Respite Care1,4332,6224,055
Secured Medical Transport (VAN)1519421,093
Skilled Nursing Facility1,02931,78032,809
Social Worker380,66228,811409,473
Specialist62,84528,73191,576
Specialist/Technologist51,37843451,812
Specialist/Technologist, Other9,3531,98111,334
Specialist/Technologist, Pathology1,085581,143
Speech-Language Pathologist171,00912,035183,044
Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program229,182439229,621
Substance Abuse Rehabilitation Facility8408,8249,664
Surgery46,33414,22660,560
Taxi3151,2921,607
Technician65,5402,57268,112
Technician, Health Information1,077711,148
Technician, Other11,84745712,304
Technician, Pathology1,9405372,477
Technician/Technologist10,2116,81817,029
Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery)5,9581,5407,498
Transplant Surgery9121051,017
Transportation Broker2788331,111
Urology14,2164,63318,849
Veterinarian1,579701,649
Voluntary or Charitable1112,5932,704