DR. ELIZABETH ANNE DEKKER DDS
NPI 1003017757
Dentist in Sharon, CT

NPI Status: Active since May 30, 2007

Contact Information

344 GAY STR
SHARON, CT
ZIP 06069
Phone: (860) 364-5001
Fax: (860) 364-0145

Get Directions Reviews

  • Individual
  • Female
  • Dentist

About ELIZABETH DEKKER

Elizabeth Dekker is a provider established in Sharon, Connecticut and her medical specialization is Dentist. The healthcare provider is registered in the NPI registry with number 1003017757 assigned on May 2007. The practitioner's primary taxonomy code is 122300000X with license number 8381 (CT). The provider is registered as an individual and her NPI record was last updated 17 years ago.

NPI
1003017757
Provider Name
DR. ELIZABETH ANNE DEKKER DDS
Other Name
ELIZABETH BENSYL
Other Name Type
Former Name (1)
Gender
Female
Entity Type
Individual
Location Address
344 GAY STR SHARON, CT 06069
Location Phone
(860) 364-5001
Location Fax
(860) 364-0145
Mailing Address
PO BOX 176 SHARON, CT 06069
Mailing Phone
(860) 364-5001
Mailing Fax
(860) 364-0145
Is Sole Proprietor?
No
Enumeration Date
05-30-2007
Last Update Date
07-08-2007
Code Navigator

A dentist like Elizabeth Dekker is a skilled in and licensed provider that diagnoses and treats problems with patients teeth, gums, and related parts of the mouth. Dentists educate patients on how to take care of the teeth and gums and provide information on diet choices that affect oral health. Dentists must be licensed in the state in which they work.

Specialty - Primary Taxonomy

The NPI enumerator requires providers to submit at least one taxonomy code. A taxonomy code is a unique 10-character code that describes the healthcare provider type, classification, and the area of specialization. There could be only one primary taxonomy code per NPI record. For individual NPIs the license data is associated to the taxonomy code.

Classification

Dentist

Taxonomy Code
122300000X
Type
Dental Providers
License No.
8381
License State
CT
Taxonomy Description
A dentist is a person qualified by a doctorate in dental surgery (D.D.S.) or dental medicine (D.M.D.), licensed by the state to practice dentistry, and practicing within the scope of that license. There is no difference between the two degrees: dentists who have a DMD or DDS have the same education. Universities have the prerogative to determine what degree is awarded. Both degrees use the same curriculum requirements set by the American Dental Association's Commission on Dental Accreditation. Generally, three or more years of undergraduate education plus four years of dental school is required to graduate and become a general dentist. State licensing boards accept either degree as equivalent, and both degrees allow licensed individuals to practice the same scope of general dentistry. Additional post-graduate training is required to become a dental specialist.

Location Map

Reviews for DR. ELIZABETH ANNE DEKKER DDS

There are currently no reviews for this provider. Be the first person to share your experience with this provider by filling out our review form. Your insights are appreciated and will help others make informed decisions.

NPI Validation Check Digit Calculation


The following table explains the step by step NPI number validation process using the ISO standard Luhn algorithm.

Start with the original NPI number, the last digit is the check digit and is not used in the calculation.
1003017757
Step 1: Double the value of the alternate digits, beginning with the rightmost digit.
20030114710
Step 2: Add all the doubled and unaffected individual digits from step 1 plus the constant number 24.
2 + 0 + 0 + 3 + 0 + 1 + 1 + 4 + 7 + 1 + 0 + 24 = 43
Step 3: Subtract the total obtained in step 2 from the next higher number ending in zero, the result is the check digit.
50 - 43 = 77

The NPI number 1003017757 is valid because the calculated check digit 7 using the Luhn validation algorithm matches the last digit of the original NPI number.

Frequently Asked Questions

The NPI number assigned to this healthcare provider is 1003017757, enumerated in the NPI registry as an "individual" on May 30, 2007

The provider is located at 344 Gay Str Sharon, Ct 06069 and the phone number is (860) 364-5001

The provider's speciality is Dentist with taxonomy code 122300000X

This NPI record was last updated on May 30, 2007. To officially update your NPI information contact the National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) at 1-800-465-3203 (NPI Toll-Free) or by email at [email protected].
NPI Profile data is regularly updated with the latest NPI registry information, if you would like to update or remove your NPI Profile in this website please contact us.