JULIA ANN PINKHAM L.M.T., L.AC.
NPI 1003006909
Acupuncturist in Columbus, OH

NPI Status: Active since July 26, 2007

Contact Information

2170 RIVERSIDE DR
COLUMBUS, OH
ZIP 43221
Phone: (614) 486-7525
Fax: (614) 488-4736

Get Directions Reviews

  • Individual
  • Female
  • Acupuncturist

About JULIA PINKHAM

Julia Pinkham is a provider established in Columbus, Ohio and her medical specialization is Acupuncturist. The healthcare provider is registered in the NPI registry with number 1003006909 assigned on July 2007. The practitioner's primary taxonomy code is 171100000X with license number 118 (OH). The provider is registered as an individual and her NPI record was last updated 6 years ago.

NPI
1003006909
Provider Name
JULIA ANN PINKHAM L.M.T., L.AC.
Other Name
JULIA GONZALEZ
Other Name Type
Former Name (1)
Gender
Female
Entity Type
Individual
Location Address
2170 RIVERSIDE DR COLUMBUS, OH 43221
Location Phone
(614) 486-7525
Location Fax
(614) 488-4736
Mailing Address
2170 RIVERSIDE DR COLUMBUS, OH 43221
Mailing Phone
(614) 486-7525
Mailing Fax
(614) 488-4736
Is Sole Proprietor?
Yes
Enumeration Date
07-26-2007
Last Update Date
06-25-2018
Code Navigator

An acupuncturist like Julia Pinkham specializes in diagnosing, treating, and preventing some diseases using acupuncture needles. Acupuncturists carefully insert and manipulate fine, solid needles at specific points on the skin to achieve therapeutic benefits. Modern medicine explains that acupuncture works by stimulating the nervous system, causing the body to release certain chemicals, including endorphins, in the muscles, spinal cord, and brain. These chemicals assist the body in managing and regulating pain. Other commonly used treatment methods in acupuncture include herbs or mixtures of herbs, and acupressure, which involves massaging acupuncture points instead of using needles.

Specialty - Primary Taxonomy

The NPI enumerator requires providers to submit at least one taxonomy code. A taxonomy code is a unique 10-character code that describes the healthcare provider type, classification, and the area of specialization. There could be only one primary taxonomy code per NPI record. For individual NPIs the license data is associated to the taxonomy code.

Classification

Acupuncturist

Taxonomy Code
171100000X
Type
Other Service Providers
License No.
118
License State
OH
Taxonomy Description
An acupuncturist is a person who performs ancient therapy for alleviation of pain, anesthesia and treatment of some diseases. Acupuncturists use long, fine needles inserted into specific points in order to treat painful conditions or produce anesthesia.

Secondary Taxonomies

The provider has reported to the NPI enumerator additional taxonomy codes. Multiple taxonomy codes may represent subspecialties or other areas of specialization the provider maybe licensed to practice.

No. Taxonomy Code Type Classification /
Specialization
License No. (State)
1225700000XRespiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service Providers

Massage Therapist

13564 (OH)

Reviews for JULIA ANN PINKHAM L.M.T., L.AC.

There are currently no reviews for this provider. Be the first person to share your experience with this provider by filling out our review form. Your insights are appreciated and will help others make informed decisions.

NPI Validation Check Digit Calculation


The following table explains the step by step NPI number validation process using the ISO standard Luhn algorithm.

Start with the original NPI number, the last digit is the check digit and is not used in the calculation.
1003006909
Step 1: Double the value of the alternate digits, beginning with the rightmost digit.
2003001290
Step 2: Add all the doubled and unaffected individual digits from step 1 plus the constant number 24.
2 + 0 + 0 + 3 + 0 + 0 + 1 + 2 + 9 + 0 + 24 = 41
Step 3: Subtract the total obtained in step 2 from the next higher number ending in zero, the result is the check digit.
50 - 41 = 99

The NPI number 1003006909 is valid because the calculated check digit 9 using the Luhn validation algorithm matches the last digit of the original NPI number.

Other Providers at the Same Location


The following provider is registered at the same or nearby location.

NPI Name / Type Taxonomy Address
1306429295PINKHAM MEDICAL
Organization
Acupuncturist2170 RIVERSIDE DR
COLUMBUS, OH 43221
(614) 486-7525

Frequently Asked Questions

The NPI number assigned to this healthcare provider is 1003006909, enumerated in the NPI registry as an "individual" on July 26, 2007

The provider is located at 2170 Riverside Dr Columbus, Oh 43221 and the phone number is (614) 486-7525

The provider's speciality is Acupuncturist with taxonomy code 171100000X

This NPI record was last updated on July 26, 2007. To officially update your NPI information contact the National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) at 1-800-465-3203 (NPI Toll-Free) or by email at [email protected].
NPI Profile data is regularly updated with the latest NPI registry information, if you would like to update or remove your NPI Profile in this website please contact us.