LAURIE F NICHOLSON O.D.
NPI 1003003682
Optometrist in Greenwood Village, CO

NPI Status: Active since September 27, 2007

Contact Information

6010 S HOLLY ST
GREENWOOD VILLAGE, CO
ZIP 80111
Phone: (303) 721-9666

Get Directions Reviews

  • Individual
  • Female
  • Optometrist

About LAURIE NICHOLSON

Laurie Nicholson is a provider established in Greenwood Village, Colorado and her medical specialization is Optometrist. The healthcare provider is registered in the NPI registry with number 1003003682 assigned on September 2007. The practitioner's primary taxonomy code is 152W00000X with license number 1486 (CO). The provider is registered as an individual and her NPI record was last updated 17 years ago.

NPI
1003003682
Provider Name
LAURIE F NICHOLSON O.D.
Other Name
LAURIE F NICHOLSON WEXLER
Other Name Type
Other Name (5)
Gender
Female
Entity Type
Individual
Location Address
6010 S HOLLY ST GREENWOOD VILLAGE, CO 80111
Location Phone
(303) 721-9666
Mailing Address
6010 S HOLLY ST GREENWOOD VILLAGE, CO 80111
Mailing Phone
(303) 721-9666
Is Sole Proprietor?
No
Enumeration Date
09-27-2007
Last Update Date
09-27-2007
Code Navigator

Specialty - Primary Taxonomy

The NPI enumerator requires providers to submit at least one taxonomy code. A taxonomy code is a unique 10-character code that describes the healthcare provider type, classification, and the area of specialization. There could be only one primary taxonomy code per NPI record. For individual NPIs the license data is associated to the taxonomy code.

Classification

Optometrist

Taxonomy Code
152W00000X
Type
Eye and Vision Services Providers
License No.
1486
License State
CO
Taxonomy Description
Doctors of optometry (ODs) are the primary health care professionals for the eye. Optometrists examine, diagnose, treat, and manage diseases, injuries, and disorders of the visual system, the eye, and associated structures as well as identify related systemic conditions affecting the eye. An optometrist has completed pre-professional undergraduate education in a college or university and four years of professional education at a college of optometry, leading to the doctor of optometry (O.D.) degree. Some optometrists complete an optional residency in a specific area of practice. Optometrists are eye health care professionals state-licensed to diagnose and treat diseases and disorders of the eye and visual system.

Reviews for LAURIE F NICHOLSON O.D.

There are currently no reviews for this provider. Be the first person to share your experience with this provider by filling out our review form. Your insights are appreciated and will help others make informed decisions.

NPI Validation Check Digit Calculation


The following table explains the step by step NPI number validation process using the ISO standard Luhn algorithm.

Start with the original NPI number, the last digit is the check digit and is not used in the calculation.
1003003682
Step 1: Double the value of the alternate digits, beginning with the rightmost digit.
2003006616
Step 2: Add all the doubled and unaffected individual digits from step 1 plus the constant number 24.
2 + 0 + 0 + 3 + 0 + 0 + 6 + 6 + 1 + 6 + 24 = 48
Step 3: Subtract the total obtained in step 2 from the next higher number ending in zero, the result is the check digit.
50 - 48 = 22

The NPI number 1003003682 is valid because the calculated check digit 2 using the Luhn validation algorithm matches the last digit of the original NPI number.

Frequently Asked Questions

The NPI number assigned to this healthcare provider is 1003003682, enumerated in the NPI registry as an "individual" on September 27, 2007

The provider is located at 6010 S Holly St Greenwood Village, Co 80111 and the phone number is (303) 721-9666

The provider's speciality is Optometrist with taxonomy code 152W00000X

This NPI record was last updated on September 27, 2007. To officially update your NPI information contact the National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) at 1-800-465-3203 (NPI Toll-Free) or by email at [email protected].
NPI Profile data is regularly updated with the latest NPI registry information, if you would like to update or remove your NPI Profile in this website please contact us.