DR. W SHELBY RUTLEDGE M.D.
NPI 1780637066
Family Medicine in Ash Fork, AZ

NPI Status: Active since May 18, 2006

Contact Information

112 PARK AVENUE
ASH FORK, AZ
ZIP 86320
Phone: (928) 637-2305
Fax: (928) 637-2343

Get Directions Reviews

  • Individual
  • Male
  • Family Medicine

About W RUTLEDGE

W Rutledge is a primary care provider established in Ash Fork, Arizona and his medical specialization is Family Medicine. The healthcare provider is registered in the NPI registry with number 1780637066 assigned on May 2006. The practitioner's primary taxonomy code is 207Q00000X with license number 19436 (AZ). The provider is registered as an individual and his NPI record was last updated 11 years ago.

NPI
1780637066
Provider Name
DR. W SHELBY RUTLEDGE M.D.
Other Name
DR. WALLACE SHELBY RUTLEDGE JR. MD
Other Name Type
Other Name (5)
Gender
Male
Entity Type
Individual
Location Address
112 PARK AVENUE ASH FORK, AZ 86320
Location Phone
(928) 637-2305
Location Fax
(928) 637-2343
Mailing Address
PO BOX 3630 NORTH COUNTRY HEALTH CARE FLAGSTAFF, AZ 86003
Mailing Phone
(928) 213-6121
Mailing Fax
(928) 637-2343
Is Sole Proprietor?
No
Enumeration Date
05-18-2006
Last Update Date
10-22-2013
Code Navigator

A primary care provider (PCP) like W Rutledge sees people with common medical problems. The primary care provider might be a doctor, physician assistant, nurse practitioner or clinic that are usually involved in your long-term care. A PCP might provide preventive care, treat common medical conditions, identify urgent medical problems and refer you to specialists when necessary. Primary care is usually provided in an outpatient facility but if you are admitted to a hospital your PCP may assist in your care. The most common medical conditions seen by primary care providers are: hypertension, upper respiratory tract infections, depression or anxiety, back pain, arthritis, dermatitis, diabetes, urinary tract infections, etc .

Specialty - Primary Taxonomy

The NPI enumerator requires providers to submit at least one taxonomy code. A taxonomy code is a unique 10-character code that describes the healthcare provider type, classification, and the area of specialization. There could be only one primary taxonomy code per NPI record. For individual NPIs the license data is associated to the taxonomy code.

Classification

Family Medicine

Taxonomy Code
207Q00000X
Type
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians
License No.
19436
License State
AZ
Taxonomy Description
Family Medicine is the medical specialty which is concerned with the total health care of the individual and the family. It is the specialty in breadth which integrates the biological, clinical, and behavioral sciences. The scope of family medicine is not limited by age, sex, organ system, or disease entity.

Insurance Plans Accepted

According to publicly available information the provider might be accepting the following health plans from these health insurance companies:

  • Medicare

  • Medicaid


*Please verify directly with this provider to make sure your insurance plan is currently accepted.

Additional Identifiers

The NPI Enumerator encourages providers to submit additional identifiers with their NPI application although the submission of this information is optional. The additional identifier(s) section includes other numbers or codes currently or formerly used as an identifier for the provider by other public healthcare entities. The identifiers may include UPIN, NSC, OSCAR, DEA, Medicaid State or PIN identification numbers.

Identifier Type / Code Identifier State Identifier Issuer
Z121961MEDICARE PIN (08) 
F29304MEDICARE UPIN (02)AZ 
Z122073MEDICARE PIN (08) 
109290MEDICAID (05)AZ 

Reviews for DR. W SHELBY RUTLEDGE M.D.

There are currently no reviews for this provider. Be the first person to share your experience with this provider by filling out our review form. Your insights are appreciated and will help others make informed decisions.

NPI Validation Check Digit Calculation


The following table explains the step by step NPI number validation process using the ISO standard Luhn algorithm.

Start with the original NPI number, the last digit is the check digit and is not used in the calculation.
1780637066
Step 1: Double the value of the alternate digits, beginning with the rightmost digit.
2716012314012
Step 2: Add all the doubled and unaffected individual digits from step 1 plus the constant number 24.
2 + 7 + 1 + 6 + 0 + 1 + 2 + 3 + 1 + 4 + 0 + 1 + 2 + 24 = 54
Step 3: Subtract the total obtained in step 2 from the next higher number ending in zero, the result is the check digit.
60 - 54 = 66

The NPI number 1780637066 is valid because the calculated check digit 6 using the Luhn validation algorithm matches the last digit of the original NPI number.

Other Providers at the Same Location


The following provider is registered at the same or nearby location.

NPI Name / Type Taxonomy Address
1942324686NORTH COUNTRY HEALTHCARE, INC.
Organization
Clinic/Center (Multi-Specialty)112 PARK AVENUE
ASHFORK, AZ 86320
(928) 637-2305

Frequently Asked Questions

The NPI number assigned to this healthcare provider is 1780637066, enumerated in the NPI registry as an "individual" on May 18, 2006

The provider is located at 112 Park Avenue Ash Fork, Az 86320 and the phone number is (928) 637-2305

The provider's speciality is Family Medicine with taxonomy code 207Q00000X

The provider might be accepting Accepts: Medicare and Medicaid. Please consult your insurance carrier or call the provider to make sure your health plan is currently accepted.

This NPI record was last updated on May 18, 2006. To officially update your NPI information contact the National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) at 1-800-465-3203 (NPI Toll-Free) or by email at [email protected].
NPI Profile data is regularly updated with the latest NPI registry information, if you would like to update or remove your NPI Profile in this website please contact us.