MS. JOAN MARIE NEFF CPNP
NPI 1669560363
Nurse Practitioner - Pediatrics in New Castle, CO

NPI Status: Active since October 10, 2006

Contact Information

820 CASTLE VALLEY BLVD STE 204
NEW CASTLE, CO
ZIP 81647
Phone: (970) 984-3333

Get Directions Reviews

  • Individual
  • Female
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Pediatrics

About JOAN NEFF

Joan Neff is a provider established in New Castle, Colorado and her medical specialization is Nurse Practitioner with a focus in pediatrics . The healthcare provider is registered in the NPI registry with number 1669560363 assigned on October 2006. The practitioner's primary taxonomy code is 363LP0200X with license number 82054 (CO). The provider is registered as an individual and her NPI record was last updated 11 years ago.

NPI
1669560363
Provider Name
MS. JOAN MARIE NEFF CPNP
Other Name
MISS JOAN MODEEN RN
Other Name Type
Former Name (1)
Gender
Female
Entity Type
Individual
Location Address
820 CASTLE VALLEY BLVD STE 204 NEW CASTLE, CO 81647
Location Phone
(970) 984-3333
Mailing Address
820 CASTLE VALLEY BLVD STE 204 NEW CASTLE, CO 81647
Mailing Phone
(970) 984-3333
Is Sole Proprietor?
No
Enumeration Date
10-10-2006
Last Update Date
04-22-2013
Code Navigator

A nurse practitioner (NP) like Joan Neff is an experienced registered nurse with a master’s or doctoral degree and advanced clinical training. Nurse practitioners can work in many different specialties including primary care, pediatrics, cardiology, emergency, women’s health, oncology or geriatrics. Nurse practitioners provide services like physical exams, order laboratory tests, manage diseases, write prescriptions, etc.

Specialty - Primary Taxonomy

The NPI enumerator requires providers to submit at least one taxonomy code. A taxonomy code is a unique 10-character code that describes the healthcare provider type, classification, and the area of specialization. There could be only one primary taxonomy code per NPI record. For individual NPIs the license data is associated to the taxonomy code.

Classification

Nurse Practitioner Pediatrics

Taxonomy Code
363LP0200X
Type
Physician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing Providers
License No.
82054
License State
CO

Insurance Plans Accepted

According to publicly available information the provider might be accepting the following health plans from these health insurance companies:

  • Medicare

  • Medicaid


*Please verify directly with this provider to make sure your insurance plan is currently accepted.

Additional Identifiers

The NPI Enumerator encourages providers to submit additional identifiers with their NPI application although the submission of this information is optional. The additional identifier(s) section includes other numbers or codes currently or formerly used as an identifier for the provider by other public healthcare entities. The identifiers may include UPIN, NSC, OSCAR, DEA, Medicaid State or PIN identification numbers.

Identifier Type / Code Identifier State Identifier Issuer
06480373MEDICAID (05)CO 

Reviews for MS. JOAN MARIE NEFF CPNP

There are currently no reviews for this provider. Be the first person to share your experience with this provider by filling out our review form. Your insights are appreciated and will help others make informed decisions.

NPI Validation Check Digit Calculation


The following table explains the step by step NPI number validation process using the ISO standard Luhn algorithm.

Start with the original NPI number, the last digit is the check digit and is not used in the calculation.
1669560363
Step 1: Double the value of the alternate digits, beginning with the rightmost digit.
261291060312
Step 2: Add all the doubled and unaffected individual digits from step 1 plus the constant number 24.
2 + 6 + 1 + 2 + 9 + 1 + 0 + 6 + 0 + 3 + 1 + 2 + 24 = 57
Step 3: Subtract the total obtained in step 2 from the next higher number ending in zero, the result is the check digit.
60 - 57 = 33

The NPI number 1669560363 is valid because the calculated check digit 3 using the Luhn validation algorithm matches the last digit of the original NPI number.

Frequently Asked Questions

The NPI number assigned to this healthcare provider is 1669560363, enumerated in the NPI registry as an "individual" on October 10, 2006

The provider is located at 820 Castle Valley Blvd Ste 204 New Castle, Co 81647 and the phone number is (970) 984-3333

The provider's speciality is Nurse Practitioner with taxonomy code 363LP0200X with a focus in Pediatrics

The provider might be accepting Accepts: Medicare and Medicaid. Please consult your insurance carrier or call the provider to make sure your health plan is currently accepted.

This NPI record was last updated on October 10, 2006. To officially update your NPI information contact the National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) at 1-800-465-3203 (NPI Toll-Free) or by email at [email protected].
NPI Profile data is regularly updated with the latest NPI registry information, if you would like to update or remove your NPI Profile in this website please contact us.