KATHERINE LYNN GSELL PHARMD
NPI 1629374731
Pharmacist in Silverthorne, CO

NPI Status: Active since February 07, 2011

Contact Information

715 BLUE RIVER
SILVERTHORNE, CO
ZIP 80498
Phone: (970) 468-2311

Get Directions Reviews

  • Individual
  • Female
  • Pharmacist

About KATHERINE GSELL

Katherine Gsell is a provider established in Silverthorne, Colorado and her medical specialization is Pharmacist. The healthcare provider is registered in the NPI registry with number 1629374731 assigned on February 2011. The practitioner's primary taxonomy code is 183500000X with license number 18404 (CO). The provider is registered as an individual and her NPI record was last updated 12 years ago.

NPI
1629374731
Provider Name
KATHERINE LYNN GSELL PHARMD
Other Name
KATHERINE LYNN LEOPOLD PHARMD
Other Name Type
Other Name (5)
Gender
Female
Entity Type
Individual
Location Address
715 BLUE RIVER SILVERTHORNE, CO 80498
Location Phone
(970) 468-2311
Mailing Address
PO BOX 26870 SILVERTHORNE, CO 80497
Mailing Phone
(970) 468-2311
Is Sole Proprietor?
No
Enumeration Date
02-07-2011
Last Update Date
08-28-2012
Code Navigator

A pharmacist like Katherine Gsell fills prescription medications, verifying instructions from physicians and offers expertise in the safe use of prescriptions. Pharmacists instruct patients on how to take a prescribed medicine and educate patients about potential side effects. Pharmacists might also conduct health and wellness screenings, provide immunizations, oversee the medications given to patients, and provide advice on healthy lifestyles.

Specialty - Primary Taxonomy

The NPI enumerator requires providers to submit at least one taxonomy code. A taxonomy code is a unique 10-character code that describes the healthcare provider type, classification, and the area of specialization. There could be only one primary taxonomy code per NPI record. For individual NPIs the license data is associated to the taxonomy code.

Classification

Pharmacist

Taxonomy Code
183500000X
Type
Pharmacy Service Providers
License No.
18404
License State
CO
Taxonomy Description
An individual licensed by the appropriate state regulatory agency to engage in the practice of pharmacy. The practice of pharmacy includes, but is not limited to, assessment, interpretation, evaluation, and implementation, initiation, monitoring or modification of medication and or medical orders; the compounding or dispensing of medication and or medical orders; participation in drug and device procurement, storage, and selection; drug administration; drug regimen reviews; drug or drug-related research; provision of patient education and the provision of those acts or services necessary to provide medication therapy management services in all areas of patient care.

Location Map

Reviews for KATHERINE LYNN GSELL PHARMD

There are currently no reviews for this provider. Be the first person to share your experience with this provider by filling out our review form. Your insights are appreciated and will help others make informed decisions.

NPI Validation Check Digit Calculation


The following table explains the step by step NPI number validation process using the ISO standard Luhn algorithm.

Start with the original NPI number, the last digit is the check digit and is not used in the calculation.
1629374731
Step 1: Double the value of the alternate digits, beginning with the rightmost digit.
264967876
Step 2: Add all the doubled and unaffected individual digits from step 1 plus the constant number 24.
2 + 6 + 4 + 9 + 6 + 7 + 8 + 7 + 6 + 24 = 79
Step 3: Subtract the total obtained in step 2 from the next higher number ending in zero, the result is the check digit.
80 - 79 = 11

The NPI number 1629374731 is valid because the calculated check digit 1 using the Luhn validation algorithm matches the last digit of the original NPI number.

Frequently Asked Questions

The NPI number assigned to this healthcare provider is 1629374731, enumerated in the NPI registry as an "individual" on February 07, 2011

The provider is located at 715 Blue River Silverthorne, Co 80498 and the phone number is (970) 468-2311

The provider's speciality is Pharmacist with taxonomy code 183500000X

This NPI record was last updated on February 07, 2011. To officially update your NPI information contact the National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) at 1-800-465-3203 (NPI Toll-Free) or by email at [email protected].
NPI Profile data is regularly updated with the latest NPI registry information, if you would like to update or remove your NPI Profile in this website please contact us.