DR. JOHN DONALD WILLIAMS PH.D.
NPI 1467787093
Psychologist - Clinical in State College, PA

NPI Status: Active since October 15, 2009

Contact Information

1315 W COLLEGE AVE
SUITE 303
STATE COLLEGE, PA
ZIP 16801
Phone: (814) 441-5738
Fax: (814) 861-5163

Get Directions Reviews

  • Individual
  • Male
  • Psychologist
  • Clinical

About JOHN WILLIAMS

John Williams is a provider established in State College, Pennsylvania and his medical specialization is Psychologist with a focus in clinical . The healthcare provider is registered in the NPI registry with number 1467787093 assigned on October 2009. The practitioner's primary taxonomy code is 103TC0700X with license number PS004377L (PA). The provider is registered as an individual and his NPI record was last updated 12 years ago.

NPI
1467787093
Provider Name
DR. JOHN DONALD WILLIAMS PH.D.
Other Name
DR. JACK D. WILLIAMS PH.D.
Other Name Type
Professional Name (2)
Gender
Male
Entity Type
Individual
Location Address
1315 W COLLEGE AVE SUITE 303 STATE COLLEGE, PA 16801
Location Phone
(814) 441-5738
Location Fax
(814) 861-5163
Mailing Address
1315 W COLLEGE AVE SUITE 303 STATE COLLEGE, PA 16801
Mailing Phone
(814) 441-5738
Mailing Fax
(814) 861-5163
Is Sole Proprietor?
Yes
Enumeration Date
10-15-2009
Last Update Date
06-28-2012
Code Navigator

A clinical psychologist like John Williams assesses, diagnoses, and treats mental, emotional, and behavioral disorders. Clinical psychologists help people deal with problems ranging from short-term personal issues to severe, chronic conditions. Clinical psychologists interview patients, give diagnostic tests, provide psychotherapy and design behavior modification programs to help patients.

Specialty - Primary Taxonomy

The NPI enumerator requires providers to submit at least one taxonomy code. A taxonomy code is a unique 10-character code that describes the healthcare provider type, classification, and the area of specialization. There could be only one primary taxonomy code per NPI record. For individual NPIs the license data is associated to the taxonomy code.

Classification

Psychologist Clinical

Taxonomy Code
103TC0700X
Type
Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers
License No.
PS004377L
License State
PA
Taxonomy Description
A psychologist who provides continuing and comprehensive mental and behavioral health care for individuals and families; consultation to agencies and communities; training, education and supervision; and research-based practice. It is a specialty in breadth -- one that is broadly inclusive of severe psychopathology -- and marked by comprehensiveness and integration of knowledge and skill from a broad array of disciplines within and outside of psychology proper. The scope of clinical psychology encompasses all ages, multiple diversities and varied systems.

Reviews for DR. JOHN DONALD WILLIAMS PH.D.

There are currently no reviews for this provider. Be the first person to share your experience with this provider by filling out our review form. Your insights are appreciated and will help others make informed decisions.

NPI Validation Check Digit Calculation


The following table explains the step by step NPI number validation process using the ISO standard Luhn algorithm.

Start with the original NPI number, the last digit is the check digit and is not used in the calculation.
1467787093
Step 1: Double the value of the alternate digits, beginning with the rightmost digit.
2412714814018
Step 2: Add all the doubled and unaffected individual digits from step 1 plus the constant number 24.
2 + 4 + 1 + 2 + 7 + 1 + 4 + 8 + 1 + 4 + 0 + 1 + 8 + 24 = 67
Step 3: Subtract the total obtained in step 2 from the next higher number ending in zero, the result is the check digit.
70 - 67 = 33

The NPI number 1467787093 is valid because the calculated check digit 3 using the Luhn validation algorithm matches the last digit of the original NPI number.

Other Providers at the Same Location


The following 6 providers are registered at the same or nearby location.

NPI Name / Type Taxonomy Address
1700883378 MAROLYN E MORFORD PH.D.
Individual
Psychologist (Clinical Child & Adolescent)1315 W COLLEGE AVE STE 303
STATE COLLEGE, PA 16801
(814) 861-3300
1720085228 JOHN I BOSWELL III M.D.
Individual
Psychiatry & Neurology (Child & Adolescent Psychiatry)1315 W COLLEGE AVE SUITE 303
STATE COLLEGE, PA 16801
(814) 861-3300
1003004458 COURTNEY ANNE KRILEY LSW
Individual
Social Worker1315 W COLLEGE AVE
STATE COLLEGE, PA 16801
(814) 861-3300
1518367085JOSEPH R. SCHUCHERT DMD & ASSOCIATES, INC
Organization
Dentist (Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics)1315 W COLLEGE AVE SUITE 201
STATE COLLEGE, PA 16801
(814) 826-2055
1942747183JOHN W. LECLAIR DMD
Organization
Dentist (General Practice)1315 W COLLEGE AVE SUITE 201
STATE COLLEGE, PA 16801
(814) 954-7620
1437745544 MADELINE HERTZBERG
Individual
Counselor (Professional)1315 W COLLEGE AVE
STATE COLLEGE, PA 16801
(814) 571-9760

Frequently Asked Questions

The NPI number assigned to this healthcare provider is 1467787093, enumerated in the NPI registry as an "individual" on October 15, 2009

The provider is located at 1315 W College Ave Suite 303 State College, Pa 16801 and the phone number is (814) 441-5738

The provider's speciality is Psychologist with taxonomy code 103TC0700X with a focus in Clinical

This NPI record was last updated on October 15, 2009. To officially update your NPI information contact the National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) at 1-800-465-3203 (NPI Toll-Free) or by email at [email protected].
NPI Profile data is regularly updated with the latest NPI registry information, if you would like to update or remove your NPI Profile in this website please contact us.