SANDRA REA WOOD RN CNS
NPI 1154012227
Clinical Nurse Specialist - Acute Care in Sheridan, CO

NPI Status: Active since May 18, 2023

Contact Information

3365 S BRYANT ST
SHERIDAN, CO
ZIP 80110
Phone: (303) 489-8592

Get Directions Reviews

  • Individual
  • Female
  • Clinical Nurse Specialist
  • Acute Care

About SANDRA WOOD

Sandra Wood is a provider established in Sheridan, Colorado and her medical specialization is Clinical Nurse Specialist with a focus in acute care . The healthcare provider is registered in the NPI registry with number 1154012227 assigned on May 2023. The practitioner's primary taxonomy code is 364SA2100X with license number 0997414-CNS (CO). The provider is registered as an individual and her NPI record was last updated one year ago.

NPI
1154012227
Provider Name
SANDRA REA WOOD RN CNS
Other Name
SANDRA REA NELSON RN
Other Name Type
Former Name (1)
Gender
Female
Entity Type
Individual
Location Address
3365 S BRYANT ST SHERIDAN, CO 80110
Location Phone
(303) 489-8592
Mailing Address
3365 S BRYANT ST SHERIDAN, CO 80110
Mailing Phone
(303) 489-8592
Is Sole Proprietor?
No
Enumeration Date
05-18-2023
Last Update Date
05-18-2023
Code Navigator

A Clinical Nurse Specialist (CNS) like Sandra Wood is a type of advanced practice registered nurse (APRN) that provides direct patient care in various nursing specialties, including pediatrics or psychiatric-mental health. CNSs collaborate with other nurses and medical professionals to improve patient care quality. CNSs are often positioned in leadership roles where they may provide education and mentorship to other nursing personnel. Additionally, CNSs may also conduct research and advocate for certain healthcare policies.

Specialty - Primary Taxonomy

The NPI enumerator requires providers to submit at least one taxonomy code. A taxonomy code is a unique 10-character code that describes the healthcare provider type, classification, and the area of specialization. There could be only one primary taxonomy code per NPI record. For individual NPIs the license data is associated to the taxonomy code.

Classification

Clinical Nurse Specialist Acute Care

Taxonomy Code
364SA2100X
Type
Physician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing Providers
License No.
0997414-CNS
License State
CO

Location Map

Reviews for SANDRA REA WOOD RN CNS

There are currently no reviews for this provider. Be the first person to share your experience with this provider by filling out our review form. Your insights are appreciated and will help others make informed decisions.

NPI Validation Check Digit Calculation


The following table explains the step by step NPI number validation process using the ISO standard Luhn algorithm.

Start with the original NPI number, the last digit is the check digit and is not used in the calculation.
1154012227
Step 1: Double the value of the alternate digits, beginning with the rightmost digit.
2110401424
Step 2: Add all the doubled and unaffected individual digits from step 1 plus the constant number 24.
2 + 1 + 1 + 0 + 4 + 0 + 1 + 4 + 2 + 4 + 24 = 43
Step 3: Subtract the total obtained in step 2 from the next higher number ending in zero, the result is the check digit.
50 - 43 = 77

The NPI number 1154012227 is valid because the calculated check digit 7 using the Luhn validation algorithm matches the last digit of the original NPI number.

Frequently Asked Questions

The NPI number assigned to this healthcare provider is 1154012227, enumerated in the NPI registry as an "individual" on May 18, 2023

The provider is located at 3365 S Bryant St Sheridan, Co 80110 and the phone number is (303) 489-8592

The provider's speciality is Clinical Nurse Specialist with taxonomy code 364SA2100X with a focus in Acute Care

This NPI record was last updated on May 18, 2023. To officially update your NPI information contact the National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) at 1-800-465-3203 (NPI Toll-Free) or by email at [email protected].
NPI Profile data is regularly updated with the latest NPI registry information, if you would like to update or remove your NPI Profile in this website please contact us.