DR. HEIDI WORTH M.D.
NPI 1003005950
Internal Medicine in Silverthorne, CO

NPI Status: Active since October 16, 2007

Contact Information

1197 BLUE RIDGE RD
SILVERTHORNE, CO
ZIP 80498
Phone: (970) 262-0600
Fax: (970) 262-0700

Get Directions Reviews

  • Individual
  • Female
  • Internal Medicine

About HEIDI WORTH

Heidi Worth is an internist established in Silverthorne, Colorado and her medical specialization is Internal Medicine. The healthcare provider is registered in the NPI registry with number 1003005950 assigned on October 2007. The practitioner's primary taxonomy code is 207R00000X with license number 46106 (CO). The provider is registered as an individual and her NPI record was last updated 17 years ago.

NPI
1003005950
Provider Name
DR. HEIDI WORTH M.D.
Other Name
MRS. HEIDI W. DICKSTEIN
Other Name Type
Other Name (5)
Gender
Female
Entity Type
Individual
Location Address
1197 BLUE RIDGE RD SILVERTHORNE, CO 80498
Location Phone
(970) 262-0600
Location Fax
(970) 262-0700
Mailing Address
1197 BLUE RIDGE RD PO BOX 2044 SILVERTHORNE, CO 80498
Mailing Phone
(970) 262-0600
Mailing Fax
(970) 262-0700
Is Sole Proprietor?
Yes
Enumeration Date
10-16-2007
Last Update Date
10-16-2007
Code Navigator

An internist like Heidi Worth is a physician who has completed an internal medicine residency and is board-certified or board-eligible in an internist specialty. Internists are trained to care for adults of all ages for many different medical conditions. An internist typically monitors chronic physical conditions, identifies acute diseases, provides family planning, provides counseling about wellness and disease prevention, etc.

Specialty - Primary Taxonomy

The NPI enumerator requires providers to submit at least one taxonomy code. A taxonomy code is a unique 10-character code that describes the healthcare provider type, classification, and the area of specialization. There could be only one primary taxonomy code per NPI record. For individual NPIs the license data is associated to the taxonomy code.

Classification

Internal Medicine

Taxonomy Code
207R00000X
Type
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians
License No.
46106
License State
CO
Taxonomy Description
A physician who provides long-term, comprehensive care in the office and the hospital, managing both common and complex illness of adolescents, adults and the elderly. Internists are trained in the diagnosis and treatment of cancer, infections and diseases affecting the heart, blood, kidneys, joints and digestive, respiratory and vascular systems. They are also trained in the essentials of primary care internal medicine, which incorporates an understanding of disease prevention, wellness, substance abuse, mental health and effective treatment of common problems of the eyes, ears, skin, nervous system and reproductive organs.

Reviews for DR. HEIDI WORTH M.D.

There are currently no reviews for this provider. Be the first person to share your experience with this provider by filling out our review form. Your insights are appreciated and will help others make informed decisions.

NPI Validation Check Digit Calculation


The following table explains the step by step NPI number validation process using the ISO standard Luhn algorithm.

Start with the original NPI number, the last digit is the check digit and is not used in the calculation.
1003005950
Step 1: Double the value of the alternate digits, beginning with the rightmost digit.
20030010910
Step 2: Add all the doubled and unaffected individual digits from step 1 plus the constant number 24.
2 + 0 + 0 + 3 + 0 + 0 + 1 + 0 + 9 + 1 + 0 + 24 = 40
Step 3: because the number obtained in step 2 ends in zero, the check digit is zero.
0

The NPI number 1003005950 is valid because the calculated check digit 0 using the Luhn validation algorithm matches the last digit of the original NPI number.

Frequently Asked Questions

The NPI number assigned to this healthcare provider is 1003005950, enumerated in the NPI registry as an "individual" on October 16, 2007

The provider is located at 1197 Blue Ridge Rd Silverthorne, Co 80498 and the phone number is (970) 262-0600

The provider's speciality is Internal Medicine with taxonomy code 207R00000X

This NPI record was last updated on October 16, 2007. To officially update your NPI information contact the National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) at 1-800-465-3203 (NPI Toll-Free) or by email at [email protected].
NPI Profile data is regularly updated with the latest NPI registry information, if you would like to update or remove your NPI Profile in this website please contact us.