MRS. LORI J ROMO R.D., CDE
NPI 1235441650
Dietitian, Registered in Fort Mcdowell, AZ

NPI Status: Active since July 14, 2010

Contact Information

16240 NORTH FORT MCDOWELL ROAD
FORT MCDOWELL, AZ
ZIP 85264
Phone: (480) 789-7890
Fax: (480) 837-1270

Get Directions Reviews

  • Individual
  • Female
  • Dietitian, Registered

About LORI ROMO

Lori Romo is a provider established in Fort Mcdowell, Arizona and her medical specialization is Dietitian, Registered. The healthcare provider is registered in the NPI registry with number 1235441650 assigned on July 2010. The practitioner's primary taxonomy code is 133V00000X with license number 993389 (AZ). The provider is registered as an individual and her NPI record was last updated 2 years ago.

NPI
1235441650
Provider Name
MRS. LORI J ROMO R.D., CDE
Other Name
LORI J RICO RD,CDE
Other Name Type
Former Name (1)
Gender
Female
Entity Type
Individual
Location Address
16240 NORTH FORT MCDOWELL ROAD FORT MCDOWELL, AZ 85264
Location Phone
(480) 789-7890
Location Fax
(480) 837-1270
Mailing Address
PO BOX 17779 FOUNTAIN HILLS, AZ 85269
Mailing Phone
(480) 789-7890
Mailing Fax
(480) 837-1270
Is Sole Proprietor?
No
Enumeration Date
07-14-2010
Last Update Date
01-26-2022
Code Navigator

Specialty - Primary Taxonomy

The NPI enumerator requires providers to submit at least one taxonomy code. A taxonomy code is a unique 10-character code that describes the healthcare provider type, classification, and the area of specialization. There could be only one primary taxonomy code per NPI record. For individual NPIs the license data is associated to the taxonomy code.

Classification

Dietitian, Registered

Taxonomy Code
133V00000X
Type
Dietary & Nutritional Service Providers
License No.
993389
License State
AZ
Taxonomy Description
A Registered Dietitian (RD)/Registered Dietitian Nutritionist (RDN) is an individual uniquely trained in the science of nutrition and practice of dietetics to design and provide medical nutrition therapy (MNT) and other evidence-based applications of the Nutrition Care Process (NCP) that exemplify the profession's systematic approach to providing high quality nutrition care. Registered dietitians provide MNT for the purpose of disease prevention or management, or to treat or rehabilitate an illness, injury, or condition, with the use of specific, indicated physical and cognitive nutrition care services comprised of one or more of the following aspects of the NCP: nutrition assessment/reassessment, nutrition diagnosis, nutrition intervention (e.g., nutrition counseling, therapeutic diet ordering, and nutrition education) and nutrition monitoring and evaluation.

Reviews for MRS. LORI J ROMO R.D., CDE

There are currently no reviews for this provider. Be the first person to share your experience with this provider by filling out our review form. Your insights are appreciated and will help others make informed decisions.

NPI Validation Check Digit Calculation


The following table explains the step by step NPI number validation process using the ISO standard Luhn algorithm.

Start with the original NPI number, the last digit is the check digit and is not used in the calculation.
1235441650
Step 1: Double the value of the alternate digits, beginning with the rightmost digit.
2265842610
Step 2: Add all the doubled and unaffected individual digits from step 1 plus the constant number 24.
2 + 2 + 6 + 5 + 8 + 4 + 2 + 6 + 1 + 0 + 24 = 60
Step 3: because the number obtained in step 2 ends in zero, the check digit is zero.
0

The NPI number 1235441650 is valid because the calculated check digit 0 using the Luhn validation algorithm matches the last digit of the original NPI number.

Other Providers at the Same Location


The following provider is registered at the same or nearby location.

NPI Name / Type Taxonomy Address
1255451985MRS. LECIA JOY BECENTI RN
Individual
Registered Nurse16240 NORTH FORT MCDOWELL ROAD
FORT MCDOWELL, AZ 85264
(480) 789-7890

Frequently Asked Questions

The NPI number assigned to this healthcare provider is 1235441650, enumerated in the NPI registry as an "individual" on July 14, 2010

The provider is located at 16240 North Fort Mcdowell Road Fort Mcdowell, Az 85264 and the phone number is (480) 789-7890

The provider's speciality is Dietitian, Registered with taxonomy code 133V00000X

This NPI record was last updated on July 14, 2010. To officially update your NPI information contact the National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) at 1-800-465-3203 (NPI Toll-Free) or by email at [email protected].
NPI Profile data is regularly updated with the latest NPI registry information, if you would like to update or remove your NPI Profile in this website please contact us.